Mehendi or Henna is the symbol of joy, beauty and sacred rituals in the Hindu culture. It is cultivated for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes. All parts of this plant (root, stem, leaf, flower pod and seeds) are of great medicinal importance.
The most important part of the plant being the leaves which contain a coloring compound known as Lawson (red orange dye molecule).
Mehendi, apart from its cosmetic uses, is generally applied on the skin to help manage all types of skin conditions like itching, allergies, skin rashes and wounds due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Mehendi is also beneficial for hair as it acts as a natural dye for hair, promotes hair growth, conditions the hair and provides shine to the hair.
Ayurveda recommends the use of Mehendi due to its Ropan (healing) property and Sita (cold) nature. Applying Mehendi on the scalp removes excess oil and keeps the scalp dry due to its Kashaya (astringent) and Ruksha (dry) properties which helps manage dandruff.
Fresh Mehendi leaves are safe to use, however mehendi powder available in the market should be used carefully (especially for internal consumption) as it might contain chemicals which may cause allergies.
Mehendi : Lawsonia inermis, Nil Madayantika, Mehadi, Henna, Mendi, Mehandi, Goranta, Korate, Madarangi, Mailanelu, Mehndi, Marudum, Gorinta, Hina
You must log in to post a comment.This site uses User Verification plugin to reduce spam. See how your comment data is processed.