Lavender, also known as French Lavender is an aromatic plant with great cosmetic and medicinal value. It is widely used in aromatherapy for relaxation of mind and body. Lavender essential oil is mainly used in the preparation of cosmetics such as hair shampoos, bath salt, fragrant formulations, food products, medicinal products and insect repellents.
Lavender is useful in managing stress and anxiety due to its anxiolytic properties. It reduces menstrual pain or discomfort due to its relaxant and anti-spasmodic properties. Consuming Lavender tea or using Lavender essential oil for aromatherapy is beneficial for managing menstrual symptoms.
Lavender oil has various benefits for skin and hair. Applying Lavender oil along with coconut oil on the skin prevents wrinkles and signs of aging.
As per Ayurveda, Applying Lavender oil on the scalp once a day controls hair fall by balancing Vata and removing excessive dryness from the scalp.
It is advisable to avoid the excessive consumption of Lavender tea as it might cause certain side effects like nausea and vomiting.
LAVENDER : Lavandula stoechas, Lavandula officinarum, Arabian or French Lavender, Tuntuna, Lavendra- no-phul, Ustukhudusa, Ulfajan, Heal-all.
You must log in to post a comment.This site uses User Verification plugin to reduce spam. See how your comment data is processed.